Telangana NEET Counselling

By Rajesh Mishra

Telangana is an open state provides a great platform for the students giving wings to their dreams of being a professional in the field of medical science and an open state means that means All India Candidates are eligible for taking admission through the management Quota in the private medical colleges. The 10 Govt. Medical Colleges have a total of about 1740 seats and 22 Pvt. Medical Colleges have 3150 seats. These Pvt. Colleges also has Govt. seats.

Seat Matrix Govt. Medical Colleges

S No.Name of Govt. Medical CollegeEstd. YearAIQ SEATSTOTAL SEATS
1Govt. Medical College , Secunderabad195430250
2Govt. Medical College , Mahabubnagar201622175
3Govt. Medical College , Nalgonda201922150
4Govt. Medical College , Nizamabad201315120
5Govt. Medical College , Siddipet201822175
6Govt. Medical College , Suryapet201922150
7Kakatiya Medical College , Wrangal195930250
8Osmania Medical College , Hyderabad194637250
9Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences , adilabad200815120
10ESIC Medical College , Hyderabad201615100
   2301740

Seat Matrix Pvt. Medical Colleges

S No.Name of Pvt. Medical CollegeEstd. YearTotal Seats
1Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and research , Hyderabad2012100
2Ayaan IMS Teaching Hospital  & Research Centre ,Kanaka Mamadi2018150
3Bhaskar Medical College , Yenkapally2005150
4Chalmeda Anand Rao Institute of Medical Sciences , Karimnagar2003150
5Deccan College of Medical Sciences , Hyderabad1985150
6Dr. Patnam Mahender Reddy IMS Chevella , Rangareddy2019150
7Dr. VRK  Medical College,Aziznagar2010100
8Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences & Research Centre , Hyderabad2013150
9Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences , Narketpally1999200
10Mahavir Institute of Medical Sciences , Vikarabad2016150
11Maheshwara Medical College, Chitkul20160
12Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences , Hyderabad2012150
13Mallareddy Medical College for womens ,Hyderabad2013150
14Mamata Academy of Medical Sciences , Bachupally2019150
15Mamata Medical College , Khammam1998150
16Mediciti Institute of Medical Sciences, Ghanpur2001150
17MNR Medical College & Hospital , Sangareddy2002150
18Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar2001200
19RVM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre , Siddipet2016150
20Shadan IMS , Research Centre & Teaching Hospital , Peerancheru2005150
21Surabhi Institute of Medical Sciences , Siddipet2019150
22SVS Medical College, Mehboobnagar1999150
   3150

How to take Admission in State Quota?

After the declaration of the NEET 2020 result , The candidate can apply for MBBS and BDS  medical course  state quota through Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences Telangana State which will  release the prospectus and the Examination Schedule. The application form will be available on OJEE official website i.e. www.knruhs.telangana.gov.in and it should be filled online only. Itconducts first round, second round as well as mop up round counseling.