Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling

By Rajesh Mishra

Tamil Nadu is an open state So, the management seats in all private colleges are available for all the Indian candidates of any Indian state whose fees is 12.5 lakhs per year. This state has 26 Govt. medical Colleges having 3650 seats in total and 15 medical colleges having 2100 seats in total for the MBBS course. In 2019  the lowest cut off was of Rajah Muthiah Medical College  , Annamalainagar  of this state only whose AIQ fees is 4 lakhs .

Seat Matrix of Govt. medical Colleges

S. No.Government Medical CollegesEstablished YearAIQ SeatsTotal Seats
1Coimbatore Medical College196622150
2Chengalpattu Medical College196515100
3Govt. Dharmapuri Medical College200815100
1504Govt. Medical College, Karur201923150
5Govt. Medical College , Omandurar201515100
6Govt. Medical College , Pudukottai201722150
7Govt. Sivagangai Medical College, Sivaganga201215100
8Govt. Thiruvannamalai Medical College201315100
9Govt. Vellore Medical College200515100
10Govt. Villupuram Medical College201015100
11IRT Perundurai Medical College199215100
12KanyaKumari Govt. Medical College , Asaripallam200315150
13K A P Vishwananthan Govt. Medical College, Trichy 199822150
14Kilpauk Medical College , Chennai196023150
15Madras Medical College, Chennai183537250
16Madurai Medical College, Madurai195437250
17Mohan Kumaramangalam  Medical College , Salem198615100
18Rajah Muthiah Medical College  , Annamalainagar 198523150
19Stanley Medical College  , Chennai183838250
20Thanjavur Medical College 195922150
21Theni Govt. Medical College 200615100
22Thiruvarur  Govt. Medical College 201015100
23Thoothkudi Medical College 200023150
24Tirunelveli Medical College 196538250
25Govt. Medical College   and ESIC Hospital Coimbatore201615100
26ESIC Medical College  and PGIMSR Chennai201315100
   5403650

Seat matrix of pvt. Colleges

S No.Name of the Pvt. medical CollegeEstablished yearTotal Seats
1Annaporna Medical College & Hospital, Salem2011150
2Christian Medical College , Vellore1942100
3Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College & Hospital , Perambalur2011150
4Karpagum Faculty of medical sciences & research , Coimbatore2012150
5KMCH Institute of Health Sciences & Research, Coimbatore2019150
6Karpaga Vinayaga institute of Medical Sciences & Research , Maduranthagam2009100
7Madha Medical College and Hospital , Thandalam2011150
8Melmaruvathur Adiparasakthi Instt. Medical Sciences and research2008150
9Panimalar Medical CollegeHospital & research Institute , Chennai2020150
10PSG Institute of Medical Sciences , Coimbatore1985150
11Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences , Kanyakumari2006100
12Sri Muthukumaran Medical College, Chennai2010150
13Tagore Medical College and Hospital , Chennai2010150
14Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital & research centre ,Trichy2009150
15Velammal Medical CollegeHospita; & Research Institute , Madurai2013150
   2100

How to take Admission in state Quota?

After the declaration of the NEET 2020 result , The candidate can apply for MBBS and BDS  medical course  state quota through Tamil Nadu Selection Committee which counseling and will also release the prospectus and the Examination Schedule. The application form will be available on Tamil Nadu Selection Committee official website i.e. www.tnmedicalselection.net and it should be filled online only. Tamil Nadu Selection Committee conduct first round , second round as well as mop up round counseling .