Andhra Pradesh NEET Counseling

By Rajesh Mishra

There are 12 government medical colleges having total intake capacity of 2360 in MBBS Course and 17 Private Medical Colleges having 2650 seats for MBBS Course. All these colleges are affiliated to Dr. N.T.R. University of health Sciences. Andhra Pradesh is an open state where residents of Andhra Pradesh only can take admission in Private and Government Medical College. Private Medical Colleges can take admission via Management Quota. For MBBS/BDS courses Dr. N.T.R. University of Health Sciences conducts the counselling process. Below provided is the list of Government Medical Colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Name of the CollegeEstb. YearAIQ SeatsTotal Seats
ACSR Government Medical College, Nellore201422175
Andhra Medical College, Vishakhapatnam192330250
Government Medical College, Ananthapuram200022150
Government Siddharth Medical College, Vijaywada198023175
Guntur Medical College, Guntur194630250
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool195737250
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa200623175
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Ongole, AP201115120
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam200822150
Rangarya Medical College, Kakinada195830250
SVIMS- Shri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Tirupati201422175
S.V. Medical College, Tirupati196030240

Private Medical Colleges with intake capacity in Andhra Pradesh

S. NoName of the CollegeYear of Estb.Intake capacity
1.Alluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical Sciences, Alluri2000150
2.Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Chittoor2016150
3.Dr. P.S.I. Medical College, Chinoutpalli2002150
4.Fathima Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa2010100
5.Gayathri Vidya Parishad IHC & Medical Technology, Vishakhapatnam2016150
6.Great Eastern Medical School and Hospital, Srikakulam2010150
7.GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry2002200
8.Katuri Medical College, Guntur2002150
9.Konaseema Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation, Amalapuram2005150
10.Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences, Vizianagaram2002150
11.Narayana Medical College, Nellore2000250
12.Nimra Institute of Medical Sciences, Krishna Distt. A.P.2016150
13.NRI Institute of Medical Sciences, Vishakhapatnam2012150
14.NRI Medical College, Guntur2003200
15.PES Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Kuppam2001150
16.Santhiram Medical College, Nandyal2005100
17.Vishwabharti Medical College, Kurnoor2014150

         NEET 2019 Cut off AP – All India Quota

Medical Colleges
College NameAdmission QuotaGeneral
RankScores
Siddartha Medical College, VijayawadaAIQ10716588
AU area
Andhra Medical College, VisakhapatnamAIQ4544617
Rangaraya Medical College, KakinadaAIQ11428586
Guntur Medical College, GunturAIQ8605596
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, SrikakulamAIQ12281583
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, OngoleAIQ12356583
SVU Area
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, TirupatiAIQ10476589
Kurnool Medical College, KurnoolAIQ10422590
Government Medical College, Government Gen. Hosp. Road, AnanthapurAIQ12325583
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, KadapaAIQ12098584
ACSR Govt Medical College, NelloreAIQ11954584
Dental Colleges
Government Dental College and Hospital, VijayawadaAIQ17429567
SVU area
Govt Dental College RIMS KadapaAIQ19713560

NEET 2019 Cut off AP – State Quota

Government Colleges Cut off for Local Region (MBBS)

Name of CollegeCollege RegionGeneralScores
Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada (State-wide)AU16372570
OU26732543
SVU24562548
Unreserved13194580
Andhra Medical College, VisakhapatnamAU7824600
Rangaraya Medical College, KakinadaAU13215580
Guntur Medical College, GunturAU12555582
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, SrikakulamAU26327544
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, OngoleAU26381544
S.V. Medical College, Alipiri Road, TirupathiSVU17498566
Kurnool Medical College, KurnoolSVU12534582
Government Medical College, Government Gen. Hosp. Road, AnanthapurSVU31800532
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, KadapaSVU32001532
ACSR Government Medical College, NelloreSVU350137526

Government Colleges Cut off for Local Region (BDS)

Name of CollegeCollege RegionGeneralScores
Government Dental College and Hospital, Gunadala, VijayawadaAU45304507
OU78697456
SVU60150482
Unreserved39349517
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences, KadapaSVU66752473

Government Colleges Cut off for Non- Local Region (MBBS)

Name of CollegeCollege RegionGeneral
RanksScores
Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada (State-wide)AU16372570
OU26732543
SVU24562548
Unreserved650415145
Andhra Medical College, VisakhapatnamAU7623601
Rangaraya Medical College, KakinadaAU11882584
Guntur Medical College, GunturAU10454589
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, SrikakulamAU20617558
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, OngoleAU21056557
S.V. Medical College, Alipiri Road, TirupathiSVU13020580
Kurnool Medical College, KurnoolSVU12085584
Government Medical College, Government Gen. Hosp. Road, AnanthapurSVU26386544
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, KadapaSVU25692546
ACSR Government Medical College, NelloreSVU26650543

How to take admission under State Quota:

15 days after the announcement of NEET Result 2020 Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences release the prospectus online for MBBS/BDS Courses. The official website is www.ntruhs.ap.nic.in where the candidates can log in and submit the application form for the request of prospectus of the college. First round, second round and mop up round for the purpose of counselling is conducted by Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences. The fee for the Management Quota for MBBS Course is Rs. 13, 37, 057/- p.a. and Rs. 5, 46, 978/- p.a. for BDS Course.

Original Certificates/Documents required at the time of counselling:

  1. Print out of the online application form duly affixing passport size photo with signature at declaration area.
  2. Original NEET UG 2020 Admit card
  3. Original NEET UG 2020 Score card
  4. SSC Certificate or Equivalent Examination showing the Date of Birth of the candidate.
  5. Intermediate of AP or its equivalent examination with 10+2 pattern.
  6. Caste Certificate , if applicable
  7. Minority certificate issued by the minority welfare department/concerned authority
  8. Differently abled (PH) certificate, if applicable
  9. Two sets of photocopies of all the certificates with attestation.